1. Purpose and objectives

foundU stores, uses and discloses your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).  This policy outlines how we manage personal information.

2. Definitions, terms, acronyms

foundU – foundU Holdings.

foundU Platform – cloud-based, HR technology solution developed by foundU.  The foundU Platform facilitates HR functions associated with the recruitment, engagement and payment of employees.

Personal Information – any information which identifies an individual or allows their identity to be reasonably ascertained.

Privacy Complaint – a complaint by an individual about an act or practice of foundU in relation to the individual’s personal information that is a breach of foundU’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Privacy Officer our person responsible for overseeing all matters relating to the development, implementation, maintenance of, and adherence to the Privacy policy.

Our, Us or We – foundU Holdings and its subsidiaries.

Sensitive Information – is a sub-set of Personal Information that is given a higher level of protection under the National Privacy Principles.  It includes information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • an individual’s racial or ethnic origin;
  • health information;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, profession or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual orientation or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • genetic information;
  • biometric information that is used for certain purposes; and
  • biometric templates.

Staff person employed or contracted by foundU Holdings or its subsidiaries.

3. Policy scope/coverage

This policy applies to any individual in relation to whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect and/or store, personal information.

4. Policy statement

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) in relation to all Personal Information we collect.  The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and Personal Information held by us will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

This Policy sets out the way which we collect, use and protect Personal Information, the circumstances in which Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties, how individuals can access their Personal Information held by us and what they can do if they have a concern with this policy or their privacy.

5. Information collected

5.1 Personal information

The type of information collected and held by us depends on the type of dealings that the individual has with our business. 

The following types of information will be collected from individuals:

  • name;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • demographic information, such as postcode and work preferences;
  • banking and other financial information;
  • work experience and qualifications; and
  • next of kin.

5.2 Sensitive information

Sensitive Information is Personal Information, such as health information, that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection.

We only collect Sensitive Information where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions and either the use of Sensitive Information has been consented to, or the law requires us to do so (such as for matters of individual or public health and safety).

5.3 Information other than Personal information (‘non-personal information’)

Visitors to our website may have information collected that is not Personal Information (that is, it does not reveal an individual’s identity).  Information collected in this manner is to help us operate or improve our business.

Site visit information

foundU may collect individual’s server address, the date, time and duration of the visit, search terms used, pages viewed, documents downloaded and the type of device, browser and operating system used.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s browser for identification purposes.  The cookies used do not identify individual users. 

Cookies can be used to hold anonymous session information, which can then be used to personalise the current visit to our website/foundU Platform.  This information may also be used as a basis for targeting online advertising.

Information on how to delete or reject cookies, and further general information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. What we do with the information

The main purposes for which Personal Information is collected, held and used are:

  • to identify and verify individuals;
  • to communicate with individuals about our services; and
  • to provide a better focussed service.

Information collected from individuals is used to:

  • identify employment opportunities;
  • provide potential employers with candidate profiles;
  • keep internal records in order;
  • improve our products and services; and
  • ensure we comply with all laws.

We will not provide Personal Information to an organisation that is not covered by Australian laws or the Australian Privacy Principles without an individual’s consent.  Prior to providing Personal Information to any third party, we will ensure the recipient agrees to acceptable arrangements for storing and using Personal Information.

7. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information held by us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have established suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information collected through the website and the foundU Platform.  Refer to the Data Protection and Retention policy.

8. Accessing personal information

A person may request access to Personal Information about them held by us.  Such a request is to be made in writing to the Privacy Officer (privacy@foundu.com.au).

We will grant the applicant access to their Personal Information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to Personal Information will be rejected if:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  • providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or
  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

9. Correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Information held.  Where an individual believes Personal Information held is inaccurate or out of date they should contact us in writing to the Privacy Officer (privacy@foundu.com.au).

10. Concerns

If an individual has any concerns about the Privacy Policy, they should contact us in writing to the Privacy Officer (privacy@foundu.com.au).